Please submit a search term.

Urginea maritima

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Sea onion, red squill
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Bulbous perennial; leaves basal, long and slender, fleshy; flowers many in an elongated, terminal cluster, white with green or purple keel
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Africa
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain
Toxic Principle:
Cardiac glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1190

Urginea maritima Urginea maritima
Mitos Gikas, CC BY - 2.0
Urginea maritima Urginea maritima
Rafael Medina , CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Urginea maritima Urginea maritima
Mitos Gikas, CC BY - 2.0