Please submit a search term.

Morus alba

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
White mulberry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Plants exude a milky sap from young twigs when broken.  Male and female flowers form on seperate plants.  The fruits are relished by birds but dropped fruit can cause maintanance issues such as staining concrete walkways, patios, and cars, so be aware of where their canopy will extend when choosing the location to plant one of these trees.  These trees can become weedy.  Herbicides are not effective, the best management is to hand pull seedlings when young.

Description:
Deciduous trees with alternate, simple, toothed leaves, either unlobed, mitten-shaped, or 3-lobed, usually smooth above and hairless below; flowers small in a tight cluster; fruit white, pink, or purplish, clustered like a blackberry
Family:
Moraceae
Origin:
China
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Unripe fruit and milky sap from all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Hallucinations and stomach upset
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe fruits are eaten raw or made into pies, jellies, and jams. Dried fruits can be added to bread, cookies, or puddings like raisins.
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, roadsides, fields and around buildings; naturalized
Tags:
birds, weedy, wildlife, weed

NCCES plant id: 1099

Morus alba Morus alba Flowers
Morus alba Morus alba Leaves
Morus alba Morus alba Form
R. D. Richards, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Morus alba Morus alba Berries
wplynn, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Morus alba Morus alba Seedling
Morus alba Morus alba stem
Morus alba Morus alba abaxial leaf surface
Morus alba Inflorescence