Please submit a search term.

Lycoris radiata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Naked lily, Red spider lily, Spider lily
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Summer Bulbs
Comment:

Produces strap-shaped leaves after flowering that remain evergreen during the winter; prefers a well-drained soil

Description:
Perennial, bulbous herb; leaves basal, narrowly strap-like, fleshy; flowers terminal, 4-6, nodding, on a naked stem, 6-parted, red or white tinged with yellow, funnel-shaped, the lobes strongly reflexed and wavy.
Season:
Late summer
Light:
Full-PM Sun
Color:
Red
Height:
24-38 in. (30-60 cm)
Space:
6-12 in.
Depth:
8 in. (20 cm)
Organ:
Bulb
Hardiness:
Semi-hardy - injured below 28°F (-2°C) to Hardy III - injured below 5°F (-5°C)
Storage:
Store bulbs dry at 45-55°F
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Bulb
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Abdominal pain, salivation, shivering, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Lycorine, an alkaloid
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens, lawns, cultivated ornamental herbaceous perennial bulb

NCCES plant id: 910

Lycoris radiata Lycoris radiata
Lycoris radiata Lycoris radiata
Lycoris radiata Lycoris radiata