Plant DetailShow Menu

Naked Lily Lycoris radiata

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Lycoris radiata is a cultivated, perennial, bulbous herb that works well planted in flower gardens and lawns.  It produces strap-shaped leaves after flowering that remain evergreen during the winter.

The bulbs should be planted 8-in deep, spaced 6-12 in. apart, in well-drained soil and full to PM sun.  They range from semi-hardy (damaged below 28°F/ -2°C) to hardy (injured below 5°F/ -5°C)

CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF BULB IS EATEN

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#poisonous#white flowers#red flowers#bulbs#summer bulbs
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#poisonous#white flowers#red flowers#bulbs#summer bulbs
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lycoris
    Species:
    radiata
    Family:
    Amaryllidaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Bulb
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia
    Bulb Storage:
    Store bulbs dry at 45-55°F
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 2 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 6 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Funnel
    Flower Petals:
    6 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    3-6 inches
    Flower Description:
    Flowers terminal, 4-6, nodding, on a naked stem, 6-parted, red or white tinged with yellow, funnel-shaped, the lobes strongly reflexed and wavy. Blooms in late summer.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Fleshy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Rosulate
    Leaf Shape:
    Linear
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves basal, narrowly strap-like, and fleshy. Remain throughout the winter.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Problems:
    Poisonous to Humans
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. Abdominal pain, salivation, shivering, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Lycorine, an alkaloid
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Roots