Please submit a search term.

Eucalyptus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Eucalyptus, gum, lemon scented gum, silver dollar tree
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought tolerant; very prone to die back since they do not acclimate quickly to cold weather

Description:
Evergreen trees with alternate or opposite, simple, smooth-margined leaves; flowers in small clusters, top- or bell-shaped, 4-petaled with many stamens; fruit a many-seeded capsule
Height:
6-25 ft.
Foliage:
Paired, opposite blue-green leaves
Flower:
Grown for foliage
Zones:
7b to 10
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun; well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium to fine
Form:
Upright, open shrub to small tree; long modestly branched stems
Family:
Myrtaceae
Origin:
Australia
Poison Part:
Leaves, bark
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, coma. Skin redness, irritation, and burning from handling leaves and bark. Eucalyptus oil is extremely toxic if eaten
Toxic Principle:
Eucalyptus oil and cyanogenic glycoside
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated ornamental woody shrub or small tree
Width:
5-10 ft.
Tags:
evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1038

Eucalyptus spp. Eucalyptus spp.
Eucalyptus spp. Eucalyptus spp.
Eucalyptus spp. Eucalyptus spp.
Eucalyptus spp. Eucalyptus spp.