Plant DetailShow Menu

Eucalyptus cinerea

Common Name(s):

  • Argyle Apple
  • Eucalyptus
  • Silver Dollar Tree
Description

Eucalyptus cinerea is an evergreen small tree or shrub native to Austraila and is in the Myrtaceae family.    It can grow rapidly (one season) to 6-8 feet tall.   The leaves are oval, fragrant and an attractive silver color, hence the common name silver dollar tree.  The bark is redishbrown and peels on smaller stems and gray and stringy as it matures on the trunk.

In its native environment it can reach 60 feet.  It is not reliably cold hardy, but often comes back from the ground after a hard freeze. In cold climates they are commonly grown in containers as either shrubs or annuals. Container plants can be placed on patios or sunk into the ground, but must be brought indoors in fall before first frost for overwintering.

This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Pest Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. It not winter hardy.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#foliage#container plant#fragrant leaves#cut flowers#salt tolerant#sliver leaves
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#foliage#container plant#fragrant leaves#cut flowers#salt tolerant#sliver leaves
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eucalyptus
    Species:
    cinerea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt