Please submit a search term.

Acalypha hispida

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chenile plant, Chenille plant, red-hot cattail
Cultivar(s):
Alba , var. pendula
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Needs good air circulation; male and female flowers on seperate plants

Description:
Shrub with alternate, simple leaves, toothed on the margin; small, bright red flowers in long, slender, drooping clusters
Season:
Summer
Light:
Light shade
Color:
Up to 20 inch spikes of small red flowers
Height:
15-18 in.
Space:
3 ft.
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Australia and New Guinea
Poison Part:
Milky sap from leaves and stems
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Ingestion causes nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea; acute dermatitis after contact with milky sap
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Tags:
annual, milky, poisonous, red, shrub, Australia, New Guinea, toxic

NCCES plant id: 3

Photo of Acalypha hispida Photo of Acalypha hispida
Acalypha hispida Acalypha hispida
Chrisseee
Acalypha hispida Acalypha hispida
Dinesh Valke
Acalypha hispida Acalypha hispida
Forest and Kim Starr