Plant DetailShow Menu

Chamaedorea elegans

Common Name(s):

  • Neanthe Bella Palm
  • Neanthe Palm
  • Parlour Palm
Description

One of the most sought after indoor palms because it thrives in interior conditions that other plants cannot tolerate.  They need very little light and low humidity levels.  This plant has been shown to remove indoor air pollutants.  Overwatering can be a problem so be sure to let soil dry out between waterings.  Repot only when necessary, like when it becomes root bound as this plant does not like to be disturbed.

Red spider mites and mealybugs are potential insects that can cause problems. Misting and cleaning with a damp cloth can prevent or remove these from the plant. 

It is also known as Neanthe bella or Collinia elegans.

Cultivars:
  • 'Bella'
Tags:
#houseplant#low light#interiorscape#palm
Cultivars:
  • 'Bella'
Tags:
#houseplant#low light#interiorscape#palm
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chamaedorea
    Species:
    elegans
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No