Plant DetailShow Menu

Achillea tomentosa

Common Name(s):

  • Woolly Yarrow
Phonetic Spelling
ak-ih-LEE-ah toh-men-TOH-sah
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Can become invasive; drought tolerant; divide every 2 to 4 years; good cut flower

 

Form: Low-growing mat

Site: low fertility

Leaf characteristic: Evegreen

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#yellow#invasive#full sun#drought tolerant#perennial#groundcover#yellow flowers#cut flowers#rapid growth#cpp#grows fast#yarrow#full sun flowers#mat#perennial flower#perennial flowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#yellow#invasive#full sun#drought tolerant#perennial#groundcover#yellow flowers#cut flowers#rapid growth#cpp#grows fast#yarrow#full sun flowers#mat#perennial flower#perennial flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Achillea
    Species:
    tomentosa
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Good cut flower
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Drought,
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
    Flower Description:
    Small cluster of yellow flowers
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    2 in. long pungent, grayish foliage; each leaf is twice-divided; hairy on both sides
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Problems:
    Invasive Species