Plant DetailShow Menu

Zinnia angustifolia Zinnia angustifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Creeping Zinnia
  • Mexican Zinnia
  • Narrow-leaf Zinnia
Phonetic Spelling
ZIN-ee-ah an-gus-tih-FOH-lee-ah
Description

High drought tolerance. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Golden'
  • 'Golden Orange'
Tags:
#fall#white#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#annual#summer#orange#spring#hummingbird#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Golden'
  • 'Golden Orange'
Tags:
#fall#white#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#annual#summer#orange#spring#hummingbird#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Zinnia
    Species:
    angustifolia
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds