Plant DetailShow Menu

Waldsteinia ternata

Common Name(s):

  • Barren Strawberry
  • Dry Strawberry
  • Yellow Strawberry
Phonetic Spelling
wald-STY-nee-ah ter-NAY-tah
Description

Moderate drought tolerance

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Waldsteinia
    Species:
    ternata
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought