Plant DetailShow Menu

Verbascum thapsus Verbascum thapsus

Common Name(s):

  • Common Mullein
  • Woolly Mullein
Description

Introduced from Europe

Rosettes of silver/green pubescent foliage similar to that of lambs ear. This plant is a biennial, the first year being the vegetative growth and the second year producing a tall flower spike of fragrant yellow flowers. Reseeds readily. Average to well-drained soil; sun; fields, roadsides, waste places.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fall#white#sun#yellow#summer#biennial#perennial#gray#herbs#wildflowers#meadow#Rock gardens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fall#white#sun#yellow#summer#biennial#perennial#gray#herbs#wildflowers#meadow#Rock gardens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Verbascum
    Species:
    thapsus
    Family:
    Scrophulariaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Biennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Mounding
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Spike
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Long-lasting
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Saucer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Dense cylindrical flower cluster; .7 in., 5-lobed yellow corolla
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Hairy
    Soft
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Rosulate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    4 to 12 in. elliptical leaves are pointed at both ends and taper to a winged stalk; stems and leaves are densely covered with with woolly hairs; the first year the plant produces a large rosette of grayish green, flannel-like leaves; the second year it sends up a wand-like leaf stalk
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Recreational Play Area
    Small Space
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Children's Garden
    Cottage Garden
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Garden for the Blind
    Pollinator Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Pollution
    Rabbits
    Urban Conditions