Plant DetailShow Menu

Trifolium repens

Common Name(s):

  • Clover
Description

Prostrate mat-forming perennial, about four inches tall and spreading 12 inches or more by stems that root freely; considered by many as a lawn weed. Native to Europe, the plant has naturalized to lawns and roadsides and fields throughout North America, frequently used as a cover crop due to nitrogen fixation; good forage for livestock.

Wildlife Value:   Attractive to native and honey bees.

Cultivars:
  • Atropurpureum 'Dark Dancer'
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#edible#clover#weed#edible weed
Cultivars:
  • Atropurpureum 'Dark Dancer'
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#edible#clover#weed#edible weed
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Trifolium
    Species:
    repens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators