Plant DetailShow Menu

Tragopogon porrifolius

Common Name(s):

  • Oyster-plant
Description

Season:

Summer

Height:

2-5 ft.

Foliage:

Long grasslike leaves; hollow stem

Flower:

Spiky sepal-like bracts that exceed the pink petals; flower closes in afternoon

Site:

Roadsides, fields

Life Cycle:

Perennial

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tragopogon
    Species:
    porrifolius
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No