Plant DetailShow Menu

Oenothera fruticosa

Common Name(s):

  • Sundrops
Description

Oenothera fruticosa, commonly called sundrops or southern sundrops, is an erect, day-flowering member of the evening primrose family. It is native to eastern North America. 

Sundrops are a native perennial in the Onagraceae family. They grow wild in all parts of North Carolina except the high mountains, where although it is striking when seen along roadsides and in meadows, it never achieves the beauty possible under cultivation. It blooms during the day, hence the common name "Sundrops". Flowers are followed by distinctive club-shaped seed capsules. Red stems complement the bright yellow flowers produced over a long season. If plant foliage depreciates in summer after flowering, stems may be cut back to the basal rosette.

Garden uses include borders, wild gardens, rock gardens, native plant areas or cottage gardens.

Seasons of Interest:

   Leaf:              Bloom:  Spring, Summer, Late Summer                 Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late Summer, Fall

 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#native#hummingbirds#sun#yellow#pollinators#songbirds#summer#perennial#herbs#native plants#wildlife plant#wildflowers#showy#nectar plant#colorful#cottage garden#specialized bees#rock garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#native#hummingbirds#sun#yellow#pollinators#songbirds#summer#perennial#herbs#native plants#wildlife plant#wildflowers#showy#nectar plant#colorful#cottage garden#specialized bees#rock garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Oenothera
    Species:
    fruticosa
    Family:
    Onagraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Biennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Wildlife Value:
    Hummingbirds nectar at the flowers and songbirds eat the seeds. Members of the genus Oenothera support the following specialized bees: Melissodes (Apomelissodes) fimbriatus and Lasioglossum (Sphecodogastra) oenotherae.
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 1 ft. 6 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Sundrops typically grows 15-30” tall and produces terminal clusters of bright yellow four-petaled flowers in late spring on stems clad with lanceolate green leaves (1-3” long). The flowers are followed by distinctive club-shaped seed capsules. The flowers bloom during the day, hence the appropriate common name of sundrops. Each flower is short-lived, but flowers bloom in succession over a fairly long period of two months.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Oblong
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Sundrops have rosette leaves (to 1-4” long) which are oblanceolate (having a broad rounded apex and a tapering base). The leaves are alternate with a smooth margin and slight hairiness. The stem is red in color.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Meadow
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Rock Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer