Plant DetailShow Menu

Tilia cordata Tilia cordata

Common Name(s):

  • Littleleaf Linden
  • Small Leaf Lime Tree
Description

Excellent street tree in the Malvaceae family.  It is a great urban tree tolerating poor soil, drought, and air pollution. It is more ideally suited for a northern climate than for the south.  It is easy to transplant and tolerates heavy pruning.  Its fall color is a pale yellow green and not very ornamental.

Seasons of Interest:

          Bloom: Summer, June Fruit: Summer, August

Wildlife Value:  The flowers attract butterflies and bees and it makes an excellent honey plant.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Insect visitors include borers, scale, leaf miner, lace bugs, caterpillars, aphids and Japanese beetles. Spider mites can be troublesome, particularly in hot, dry periods. Verticillium wilt is infrequent, but can be fatal. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, and canker may occur. 

Cultivars:
  • 'Greenspire'
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#shade tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#flowering tree#air pollution#urban#street tree
Cultivars:
  • 'Greenspire'
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#shade tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#flowering tree#air pollution#urban#street tree
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tilia
    Species:
    cordata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators