Plant DetailShow Menu

Cercis chinensis

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Redbud
Description

Easy to transplant. Most forms are multi-stemmed shrubs. However, single trunk cultivars like 'Don Egolf' do exist in the trade.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: This tree can suffer from damage caused by deer.  

Learn more about "Cercis canadensis" (Eastern Redbud) and

Learn more about "Cercis canadesnsis var. texensis 'Oklahoma'" (Oklahoma Redbud)

 

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
    white flower
  • 'Avondale'
  • 'Don Egolf'
    seedless redbud, single trunk
  • 'Nana'
  • 'Shirobana'
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
    white flower
  • 'Avondale'
  • 'Don Egolf'
    seedless redbud, single trunk
  • 'Nana'
  • 'Shirobana'
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cercis
    Species:
    chinensis
    Wildlife Value:
    The flowers provide nectar for bees and once pollinated form leguminous pods, the seed can be consumed by birds. Members of the genus Cercis support the following specialized bee: Habropoda laboriosa.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Multistemmed
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees