Plant DetailShow Menu

Symplocos paniculata Symplocos paniculata

Common Name(s):

  • Asiatic Sweetleaf
  • Sapphireberry
Description

Easy to transplant; long lived; excellent for attracting birds; best to plant 2 or more trees for cross pollination

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Symplocos
    Species:
    paniculata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No