Plant DetailShow Menu

Stellaria pubera

Common Name(s):

  • Giant Chickweed
  • Star Chickweed
Description

Young shoots and tender tips of shoots can be eaten raw, cooked, or dried for tea. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#partial shade#summer#edible#spring#weed#edible weed#wildflowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#partial shade#summer#edible#spring#weed#edible weed#wildflowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Stellaria
    Species:
    pubera
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No