Plant DetailShow Menu

Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'

Common Name(s):

  • Anthony Waterer Spirea
Description

Spiraea japonica, commonly called Japanese spirea, is a dense, upright, mounded, deciduous shrub that typically grows 4-6’ tall with a slightly larger spread.  Tiny pink flowers in flat-topped clusters (corymbs) cover the foliage from late spring to mid-summer, with sparse and intermittent repeat bloom sometimes occurring.  Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek word speira meaning wreath in reference to the showy flower clusters seen on most shrubs in the genus.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: This plant may be damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Spiraea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Pink
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No