Plant DetailShow Menu

Aesculus parviflora

Common Name(s):

  • Bottlebrush Buckeye
Phonetic Spelling
ES-kew-lus par-vih-FLOR-ah
This plant has high severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Golden yellow fall color; colonies; mound of large, compound leaves; spread of 10'; attracts hummingbirds and Eastern swallowtail butterflies; spreads by suckers; foliage is relatively disease-free; can be severely pruned to rejuvenate; native to eastern US

Description:

Deciduous shrub spreading by root sprouts; leaves opposite, palmately divided with 5 leaflets; flowers white in a long, terminal cluster, each with the stamens longer than the 4 petals; fruit is a smooth, leathery capsule with 1-3 large, shiny, brown seeds each with a pale scar (the "buck's eye")

Poison part: Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts

Found in: Landscape, as cultivated flowering woody shrub

Cultivars:
  • Rogers
Tags:
#native#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#sun#deciduous#fall color#pollinators#poisonous#full sun#partial shade#summer#drought tolerant#white flowers#shrub#wildlife plant#white flower#deciduous shrub#yellow leaves#swallowtail butterflies#fall interest#cpp#spreading#summer flowers#woody shrub#flowering shrub#gold leaves
Cultivars:
  • Rogers
Tags:
#native#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#sun#deciduous#fall color#pollinators#poisonous#full sun#partial shade#summer#drought tolerant#white flowers#shrub#wildlife plant#white flower#deciduous shrub#yellow leaves#swallowtail butterflies#fall interest#cpp#spreading#summer flowers#woody shrub#flowering shrub#gold leaves
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Aesculus
    Species:
    parviflora
    Family:
    Sapindaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern USA (Native to eastern US)
    Wildlife Value:
    attracts hummingbirds and Eastern swallowtail butterflies
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    tolaretes some drought, foliage is relatively disease-free, and can be severely pruned to rejuvenate
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 8 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Multistemmed
    Open
    Spreading
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    This plant has 1 to 3 in. pear-shaped capsules containing a polished, brown seed. Fruit is a smooth, leathery capsule with 1-3 large, shiny, brown seeds each with a pale scar (the "buck's eye").
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Creamy, white, spidery flowers in summer on 6-24 in. panicles with red anthers. These flowers are white, long, terminal clusters, each with the stamens longer than the 4 petals.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Opposite palmately compound leaves with 5 to 7 leaflets; medium to dark green; golden yellow to yellow-green fall color.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Poisonous if ingested. HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! Symptoms may include muscle weakness and paralysis, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor. (Poison parts: Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts)
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Glycose aesculin, saponin aescin, possibly alkaloids.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Seeds
    Stems