Plant DetailShow Menu

Spartina pectinata

Common Name(s):

  • Cord Grass Prairie
Phonetic Spelling
SPAR-tin-ah pek-tin-AY-tah
Description

Dark green glossy leaves; salt tolerant; warm season grass; spreads by rhizomes; can be invasive

Cultivars:
  • 'Aureo-marginata'
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • 'Aureo-marginata'
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Spartina
    Species:
    pectinata
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No