Plant DetailShow Menu

Sorghum halepense

Common Name(s):

  • Johnsongrass
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

This grass is considered invasive in the southeast.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#invasive#weedy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#invasive#weedy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sorghum
    Species:
    halepense
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Weedy