Plant DetailShow Menu

Arundo donax

Common Name(s):

  • Giant Reed
Phonetic Spelling
ah-ROON-doh DOH-naks
Description

Slowly spreads by rhizomes; leaves bronze with freezing temperatures; tallest ornamental grass; resembles bamboo; curved leaves; Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade; Grows in a variety of soils; drought tolerant

Cultivars:
  • 'Peppermint Stick'
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#sun#drought tolerant#ornamental grass#dried flowers#ncemgva2018#rhizomes
Cultivars:
  • 'Peppermint Stick'
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#sun#drought tolerant#ornamental grass#dried flowers#ncemgva2018#rhizomes
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Arundo
    Species:
    donax
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Dried
    Showy
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    1- to 2-ft. inflorescence opens with a reddish-brown cast; dries to full puffy, silver; excellent in dried arrangements
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Upright stems with coarse, gray-green 3-in. wide leaves; leaves bronze with freezing temperatures
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought