Plant DetailShow Menu

Sisyrinchium angustifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Blue-eyed Grass
Description

Violet-blue flowers on branching stems with grass-like foliage. Not a grass, but in the iris family. Found in damp open woods, on stream banks and slopes.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#wildflowers#ncemgva2018
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#wildflowers#ncemgva2018
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sisyrinchium
    Species:
    angustifolium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No