Plant DetailShow Menu

Schizostylis coccinea

Common Name(s):

  • Kaffir Lily
Description

In the wild Kaffir lily is found in wet areas and beside streams, thus it will tolerate poorly drained soils; makes an excellent, unusual, long lasting cut flower; in the perennial border Kaffir lily adds an exciting touch in October, and looks good combined with yellow goldenrods and blue asters

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Schizostylis
    Species:
    coccinea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No