Plant DetailShow Menu

Gladiolus spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Glads
  • Sword Lilies
Description

Good cut flower; numerous cultivars; make consecutive planting to extend flowering season.

Cultivars:
  • G. byzantinus
  • G. colvillei
  • G. nanus
  • G. rosalind
  • G. tubergenii
Tags:
#full sun#summer bulb#corm#many flower colors#showy
Cultivars:
  • G. byzantinus
  • G. colvillei
  • G. nanus
  • G. rosalind
  • G. tubergenii
Tags:
#full sun#summer bulb#corm#many flower colors#showy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gladiolus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Edible
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No