Plant DetailShow Menu

Sambucus nigra

Common Name(s):

  • European Elderberry
Description

Shrub with edible blue-black fruit attracts birds; suckers to form colonies; weedy; rapid growth rate

Cultivars:
  • Albo-variegata
  • Marginata
  • Variegata
Tags:
#deciduous#birds
Cultivars:
  • Albo-variegata
  • Marginata
  • Variegata
Tags:
#deciduous#birds
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sambucus
    Species:
    nigra
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds