Plant DetailShow Menu

Punica granatum

Common Name(s):

  • Pomegranate
Description

If you have ever eaten a pomegranate, then you know the allure and curiosity of this unique fruit.  The sweetly tart juice from the “seeds” makes a delicious and nutritious snack high in potassium and vitamin C.  Although not commonly incorporated into holiday meals, pomegranates will soon start to make their yearly appearance at the local grocery stores. The origin of the pomegranate is not completely known; however this fruit is commonly grown in the Mediterranean and the Middle East.  Although pomegranates can be grown in the Southeast, commercial production is almost exclusively in California’s San Joaquin Valley.

The name pomegranate translates to “seeded apple”. This fruit is usually about the size of a large orange.  Once the leathery outer skin is removed, hundreds of red “seeds” are revealed.  Although we may call these little fruit “seeds”, they are botanically known as arils.  An aril is a fleshy, juicy, brightly colored tissue, which covers the actual seed.  Animals are attracted to these tasty morsels will help disperse the seeds. 

Pomegranates grow on a shrub-like tree.  Although this plant prefers warm, arid regions, it can be grown in some parts of North Carolina.  The pomegranate is considered cold-hardy from zones 8 to 10, so plants grown in our area may need to be protected in the winter.  The plant usually survives the winter, but will be killed to the ground at temperatures below 10 F.  In addition to being a delicious, nutritious snack, pomegranates can be used in holiday wreathes and centerpieces.  Be creative – you can use them fresh or dried to add a touch of brilliant red beauty.

In the southeast, pomegranates do not fruit reliably due mostly to poor pollination and the humid climate.  However, this does not negate the ornemental value of the plant. 

Wildlife Value:  The brilliant flowers are very attractive to hummingbirds.

 

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Nana' - Compact/dwarf form
Tags:
#hummingbirds#deciduous#fall color#small tree#drought tolerant#edible#specimen#wildlife plant#showy#nectar plant#flower arrangements#showy fruits#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Nana' - Compact/dwarf form
Tags:
#hummingbirds#deciduous#fall color#small tree#drought tolerant#edible#specimen#wildlife plant#showy#nectar plant#flower arrangements#showy fruits#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Punica
    Species:
    granatum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds