Plant DetailShow Menu

Salix caprea Salix caprea

Common Name(s):

  • European Pussy Willow
  • Goat Willow
  • Pussy-willow
Description

A small tree or shrub that withstands heavy pruning and is tolerant of adverse conditions.  It can be a short lived individual.

Wildlife Value: Members of the Salix genus support the following specilized bees: Andrena (Parandrena) andrenoidesAndrena (Thysandrena) bisalicisAndrena (Tylandrena) erythrogasterAndrena (Andrena) frigidaAndrena (Micrandrena) illinoiensisAndrena (Andrena) macoupinensisAndrena (Trachandrena) mariaeAndrena (Parandrena) nidaAndrena (Micrandrena) nigraeAndrena (Micrandrena) salictariaAndrena (Parandrena) wellesleyanaThis tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Pendula'
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#small tree#pollinators#wildlife plant#specialized bees#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Pendula'
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#small tree#pollinators#wildlife plant#specialized bees#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Salix
    Species:
    caprea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer