Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus repens Rubus repens

Common Name(s):

  • False Violet
  • Robin Runaway
Description

Rubus repens, also known as False violet is a native perennial in the Roseaceae family.  Its leaves resemble violets, hence the common name.  The flowers however are not asymmetrical like violets, they have 5 radial petals like all members of the rose family.

The Genus Rubus, which includes Blackberry, Dewberry, and Raspberry, contains several species that differ sometimes only slightly, some of which are erect or arching shrubs up to 8 feet high.  Other species trail along the ground and are vine-like.  Most plants have thorny or bristly stems, and all but one species in North Carolina has compound leaves.  New shoots seldom have flowers or fruits, however, in the second year the branches will flower and fruit.  Typically, the “dewberries” produce fruits in the spring and the “blackberries or raspberries” during summer.   

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:    This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It provides excellent cover year round.  Butterflies and other insects are attracted to the blooms.  Its fruits are relished by songbirds, small mammals, foxes, raccoons, and black bears.  During the winter, birds and small mammals eat the seeds left from rotted fruit. White-tailed deer and rabbits browse the leaves.  This Genus contains some of the most important plants for wildlife in the Southeast.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#songbirds#shade tolerant#woodland garden#boggy#wet sites
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#songbirds#shade tolerant#woodland garden#boggy#wet sites
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    repens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil