Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus odoratus

Common Name(s):

  • Purple Flowering Raspberry
Phonetic Spelling
ROO-bus oh-dor-AY-tuss
Description

Rubus odoratus is a native of Eastern North America. It is a deciduous, coarse, suckering shrub with cane-like stems which typically grows 3-6' tall and spreads 6-12' wide. One of the best of the ornamental raspberries because of its rose-like, fragrant, 2" wide, rose-purple flowers which appear over a long summer bloom period and its palmate, 5-lobed, maple-like, medium green leaves (4-10" wide). This shrub has hairy stems but virtually no prickles. Flowers give way to 3/4" diameter, cup-shaped red fruits (raspberries) which are edible but somewhat dry, crumbly and unappetizing. Sometimes commonly called thimbleberry (though this common name is usually more appropriate for the similar but white-flowered Rubus parviflorus of the West).

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:   Fall                  Blooms:  Summer            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:  This plant is beneficial for songbirds, game birds, butterflies, bees, large and small mammals.  Also used for nesting material for bees.  

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: Aggressive, suckering habit needs to be watched.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#butterflies#deciduous#birds#songbirds#showy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#butterflies#deciduous#birds#songbirds#showy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    odoratus
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds