Plant DetailShow Menu

Rosa carolina Rosa carolina

Common Name(s):

  • Carolina Rose
  • Pasture Rose
Phonetic Spelling
ROH-sah kay-roh-LEE-nah
Description

Rosa carolina, commonly called pasture rose, occurs in both dryish and wet soils. It is typically found in glades, open woods, prairies, along roads and railroads, and in wet soils along streams and swamps and low areas. Grows from 1-3' tall (less frequently to 6') and often spreads by suckers to form colonies or thickets in the wild. Features single (5-petaled), pink flowers (to 2.5" across) which bloom in May. No repeat bloom. It has smooth, dark green foliage. Has red hips in late summer.

Best grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun. Best flowering and disease resistance occur in full sun. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture and keep roots cool. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants (as practicable), and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough clean-up during winter (dormant season). Crowns appreciate protection in cold winter climates. Prune in late winter to early spring.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:   Spring, summer          Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant has a low resistance to damage from deer.  It provides excellent cover year round. Hips are eaten by songbirds, quail and wild turkey.  

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: 

Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
Tags:
#fragrant#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#drought tolerant#showy#hedge#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
Tags:
#fragrant#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#drought tolerant#showy#hedge#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rosa
    Species:
    carolina
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds