Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron alabamense

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.  Spreads by underground runners; native to Alabama and Georgia; drought tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Tolerates damage by rabbits. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases includ canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scorch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Poison Part:  All parts.

Poison Delivery Mode:  Ingestion

Severity:  HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Found in:  Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#evergreen#deciduous#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#fragrant leaves#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#evergreen#deciduous#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#fragrant leaves#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    alabamense
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    southern US
    Wildlife Value:
    Tolerates damage by rabbits. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8b, 8a
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Large floppy white flowers with yellow blotches in spring; strong lemon scent
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Smooth
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate, simple, smooth or toothed margined dark green leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Andromedotoxin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems