Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyrrosia hastata

Common Name(s):

  • Felt Fern
Phonetic Spelling
pih-ROH-zha hass-TAH-tah
Description

Short creeping rhizome; needs well drained soil; naturally grows on rocks

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#specimen#woodland garden#epiphytic#winter interest#rabbit resistant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#specimen#woodland garden#epiphytic#winter interest#rabbit resistant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyrrosia
    Species:
    hastata
    Family:
    polypodiaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 1 ft. 2 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Creeping
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Linear
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Fairy Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Border
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits