Plant DetailShow Menu

Pycnanthemum flexuosum Pycnanthemum flexuosum

Common Name(s):

  • Appalachian Mountain Mint
  • Savannah Mountain Mint
Description

Fragrant leaves and flowers. Attracts pollinators including bees, butterflies, wasps. Resistant to browsing by rabbits and deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#perennial#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#perennial#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pycnanthemum
    Species:
    flexuosum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer