Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus salicina 'Byrongold'

Common Name(s):

  • Bryongold Japanese Plum
Description

This vigorous plum tree variety produces great quality of fruit. It has some problems with leaf scald. It also has a chilling requirement of 450 units. It is recommended to have two cultivars planted to ensure better fruiting. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible#fruit tree
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible#fruit tree
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    salicina
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No