Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus salicina 'Burbank'

Common Name(s):

  • Burbank Japanese Plum
Description

This well-producing cultivar will usually start to bear fruits in 2-3 years. It needs cross pollination from different Japanese plum cultivars. It can be used as a landscape flowering tree in spring or a shade tree in summer. The mature size of the tree depends on the version you choose, standard or dwarf.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible#fruit tree
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible#fruit tree
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    salicina
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No