Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus salicina 'Methley'

Common Name(s):

  • Methley Japanese Plum
Description

This is a heavy bearing variety that will start to produce fruit in 2-4 growing seasons. The early bloosom is easily susceptible to spring frost damage. It is self fertile, but planting two cultivars is recommended. Heat tolerant. The mature size of the tree depends on the version you choose, standard or dwarf.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    salicina
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No