Plant DetailShow Menu

Polystichum setiferum

Common Name(s):

  • Hedge Fern
  • Soft Shield Fern
Phonetic Spelling
pol-IS-tick-um seh-TIH-fer-um
Description

Partial shade; moist soil.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#shade tolerant#woodland garden#rabbit resistant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#shade tolerant#woodland garden#rabbit resistant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Polystichum
    Species:
    setiferum
    Family:
    Dryopteridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is seldom damaged by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Clumping
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8b, 8a, 9a
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Rhomboidal
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Tufted, drooping fronds; mat, light green blade; scaly stalk; short-stemmed pinnulae; soft texture; twice divided pinnae have stalked linear lanceolate pinnules with soft bristly tips on margins.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits