Plant DetailShow Menu

Polystichum braunii

Common Name(s):

  • Braum's Holly Fern
Phonetic Spelling
pol-IS-tick-um BRAUN-ee-eye
Description

Creeping, crown forming rhizome; prefer moist, humus rich soil but tolerates dry soil after established; prefers cool temperatures. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Wide arching vase of lustrous, bipinnate dark green, leathery fronds; blade tapers to base; 20 to 40 pairs of closely spaced pinna; 16 to 18 pairs of closely spaced, bristle-toothed, oblong or ovate pinnules; lower pinnules hug the rachis; stipe, rachis, and fiddlehead have dense covering of silvery 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#semi-evergreen#shade tolerant#woodland garden#winter interest#rabbit resistant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#semi-evergreen#shade tolerant#woodland garden#winter interest#rabbit resistant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Polystichum
    Species:
    braunii
    Family:
    Dryopteridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 8 in. - 2 ft. 4 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 8 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Achene
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Black
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Rough
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Rhomboidal
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Description:
    Wide arching vase of lustrous, bipinnate dark green, leathery fronds; blade tapers to base; 20 to 40 pairs of closely spaced pinna; 16 to 18 pairs of closely spaced, bristle-toothed, oblong or ovate pinnules; lower pinnules hug the rachis; stipe, rachis, and fiddlehead have dense covering of silvery hairs.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits