Please submit a search term.

Sorghum halepense

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Johnsongrass
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Tall, coarse, herbaceous perennial; leaves long with a whitish midrib below; flowers and fruits in a terminal cluster
Family:
Poaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, if mixed with or mistaken for sorghum
Symptoms:
No cases of human poisoning
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, of fields and roadsides

NCCES plant id: 1169

Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense
Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense
Sorghum halepense Sorghum halepense