Plant DetailShow Menu

Euonymus fortunei var. radicans

Description

Wintercreeper euonymus is a dense, woody-stemmed, broadleaf evergreen to semi-evergreen plant that comes in a variety of forms. It may appear as a trailing ground cover, a mounding shrub or a climbing vine.  Anywhere the stems touch the ground this plant can root and it easily becomes weedy choking out native plants.  If you choose to cultivate this plant be sure to keep it out of naturalized areas. There are variegated cultivars are available. It tolerates black walunt.

Wildlife Value: This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Insects Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: It requires protection from winter sun and wind as cold winds can "burn" foliage.  It is suseptible to euonymus scale.  Anthracnose, crown gall, leaf spot, mildew and aphids can also be problems. Can spread invasively into lawns or adjacent garden areas or can climb adjacent structures.

 

This plant was formerly known as Euonymus fortunei.

LEGACY

Common Name(s):

Common wintercreeper, Euonymus, Wintercreeper

Cultivar(s):

Albo Marginatus , Aurea Marginatus , Coloratus , Emerald Beauty, Emerald Leader, Emerald Leader

Categories:

GroundcoverPoisonous PlantsShrubsVines

Comment:

Wintercreeper euonymus is a dense, woody-stemmed, broadleaf evergreen to semi-evergreen plant that comes in a variety of forms. It may appear as a trailing ground cover, a mounding shrub or a climbing vine.  Anywhere the stems touch the ground this plant can root and it easily becomes weedy choking out native plants.  If you choose to cultivate this plant be sure to keep it out of naturalized areas. There are variegated cultivars are available. It tolerates black walunt.

Wildlife Value: This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Insects Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: It requires protection from winter sun and wind as cold winds can "burn" foliage.  It is suseptible to euonymus scale.  Anthracnose, crown gall, leaf spot, mildew and aphids can also be problems. Can spread invasively into lawns or adjacent garden areas or can climb adjacent structures.

LEGACY:

This plant was formerly known as Euonymus fortunei.

Height: 5-15 ft.

Foliage: 1.5-2 in. shiny, leathery, opposite dark green leaves; distinctly serrate

Flower: Insignificant 4-parted, greenish maroon; fruit a reddish, pink, ivory to yellow capsule splitting and showing orange-red seeds

Zones: 5-9

Habit: Evergreen

Site: Sun to partial shade; range of soil types but requires adequate moisture.

Texture: Fine to medium

Form: Low-growing, wide-spreading mound

Exposure: Sun to partial shade

Family: Celastraceae

Poison Part: All parts

Poison Delivery Mode: Ingestion

Symptoms: Vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, chills, coma, and convulsions

Toxic Principle: Unidentified, possibly a glycoside

Severity: TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.

Found in: Forest or natural areas in mixed deciduous forests and low woodlands; weedy in disturbed areas around houses and buildings; land

Growth Rate: Slow to moderate

Climbing Method: Aerial roots

Tags: evergreen

 

More information on Euonymus fortunei.

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Albo Marginatus
  • Aurea Marginatus
  • Coloratus
  • Emerald Beauty
  • Emerald Leader
Tags:
#evergreen
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Albo Marginatus
  • Aurea Marginatus
  • Coloratus
  • Emerald Beauty
  • Emerald Leader
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Euonymus
    Species:
    fortunei
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No