Please submit a search term.

Sapium sebiferum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Popcorn Tree
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, triangular shaped with pointed tip and 2 glands at base of blade; flowers yellowish in elongated clusters; fruit a capsule splitting and exposing large, white seeds.
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Asia
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Unripe fruit, plant sap from all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea; skin and eye irritation
Toxic Principle:
Possibly diterpene esters
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Landscape as ornamental small tree; weedy in disturbed areas, escaped and naturalized

NCCES plant id: 1150

Sapium sebiferum Sapium sebiferum
Sapium sebiferum Sapium sebiferum
Sapium sebiferum Sapium sebiferum