Plant DetailShow Menu

Vitex rotundifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Beach Vitex
  • Round-leaf Vitex
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Salt spray and drought tolerant; spreads by runners; has become very invasive in some coastal settings - NOT recommended for coastal landscapes.

Listed as Invasive

Alternatives that are less weedy:

  • American beachgrass, Ammophila breviligulata
  • Bitter panicum, Panicum amarum
  • Purple Hairgrass, Muhlenbergia sericea
  • Saltmeadow cordgrass, Spartina patens
  • Sea oats, Uniola paniculata
  • Seaside little bluestem, Schizachyrium littorale

Vitex rotundifolia was brought from Korea to North Carolina beaches in the mid-1980s to protect beaches from coastal erosion. Within a few years, it spread to natural beaches and undeveloped islands. Beach vitex is a serious threat to native dune plants, nesting sites for sea turtles and foraging and nesting areas for shore birds from Georgia to Maryland.

It is listed as a State Noxious Weed by the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. In the coastal counties of North Carolina, it is now illegal to sell, distribute or move this species from one property to another.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#vines
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#vines
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Vitex
    Species:
    rotundifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Invasive Species