Plant DetailShow Menu

Plumbago auriculata

Common Name(s):

  • Cape Leadwort
Phonetic Spelling
plum-BAY-go aw-rik-yoo-LAY-tah
Description

Well drained soil; water container plants sparingly in winter; perennial grown as an annual; cut back if they become leggy.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
  • 'Imperial Blue'
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
  • 'Imperial Blue'
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Plumbago
    Species:
    auriculata
    Family:
    Plumbaginaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Poisonous
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt