Plant DetailShow Menu

Pinus parviflora

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese White Pine
Description

This tree is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Aoba Jo
  • Aoi
  • Gimborn's Pyramid
  • Glauca
  • Kokonoe
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Aoba Jo
  • Aoi
  • Gimborn's Pyramid
  • Glauca
  • Kokonoe
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pinus
    Species:
    parviflora
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer