Plant DetailShow Menu

Pinus flexilis Pinus flexilis

Common Name(s):

  • Limber Pine
Description

Adaptable; easy to transplant; long lived; cast dense shade; young shoots can be bent without breaking. This tree is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pinus
    Species:
    flexilis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No