Plant DetailShow Menu

Picea pungens

Common Name(s):

  • Colorado Spruce
Description

More drought tolerant than other spruces; poor heat tolerance. Learn more about these Picea pungens shrub Cultivars: 'Compacta', 'Fat Albert', and 'Mission Blue'.

Cultivars:
  • Compacta (Dwarf spruce shrub)
  • Fat Albert (spruce shrub)
  • Foxtail (heat resistant)
  • Mission Blue (spruce shrub)
Tags:
#evergreen#tsc#cpp
Cultivars:
  • Compacta (Dwarf spruce shrub)
  • Fat Albert (spruce shrub)
  • Foxtail (heat resistant)
  • Mission Blue (spruce shrub)
Tags:
#evergreen#tsc#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Picea
    Species:
    pungens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No