Plant DetailShow Menu

Picea abies

Common Name(s):

  • Norway Spruce
Description

Picea abies has a pyramidal habit with a strong central leader and pendulous branches. This tree has a shallow root system and prefers moderately moist, well-drained soil. It prefers a cool climate and would be best suited for a northern climate. Picea abies dislikes heat, wet feet, and hot, dry summers. Its texture is fine to medium, and the tree grows moderate to rapid.

 

 

 

Cultivars:
  • Aurea
  • Cranstonii
  • Doversi pendula
  • Fluke
  • Inversa
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#birds#full sun#needles#dark green#temperate#conifer#tree#low maintenance#winter interest#tsc#rapid growth#air pollution tolerant#well-drained soil#norway spruce#grows fast#needled evergreen#dense#non-flowering#spruce#no flowers
Cultivars:
  • Aurea
  • Cranstonii
  • Doversi pendula
  • Fluke
  • Inversa
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#birds#full sun#needles#dark green#temperate#conifer#tree#low maintenance#winter interest#tsc#rapid growth#air pollution tolerant#well-drained soil#norway spruce#grows fast#needled evergreen#dense#non-flowering#spruce#no flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Picea
    Species:
    abies
    Family:
    Pinaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe
    Wildlife Value:
    This tree attracts birds.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    air pollution, deer
    Dimensions:
    Height: 40 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 25 ft. 0 in. - 30 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Needled Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Length:
    > 3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    4-6 in. pendulous cones
  • Flowers:
    Flower Description:
    non-flowering
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Needled Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Type:
    Needles
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Picea abies has 0.5-1 in., glossy green needles that are stiff and dense. There are 2-3 lines on lower side. The needles maintains color in winter.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Pollution